CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 K85333

Ms. Oleg Vydra
EAGlazing Company
4891 Sawmill Rd.
Columbus, OH 43235

RE: The tariff classification of steel and glass facades from Russia

Dear Ms. Vydra:

In your letter dated April 15, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the steel and glass facades consist of a subassembly comprised of insulated glass within steel frames that are attached to steel tubing by means of anchoring devices. The subassembly is used to form the facade of a building. You have requested a ruling on various configurations of this subassembly.

The applicable subheading for the complete subassembly will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the insulated glass within the steel frames (without tubing and anchoring devices) will be 7308.30.5015, HTS, which provides for structures and parts of structures or iron or steel: Doors, windows, and their frames and thresholds for doors: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the steel tubes with attached anchoring devices will be 7308.90.9590, HTS, which provides for plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes, and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: Other: Other: The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division